Personnel of the HFRC

The center currently encompasses 178 people with various functions. One can click on a subject below to see more details or click here to expand all

Management

namefunction
Vincent ChristoffelsGeneral Director
Yigal PintoScientific Director

General Support

Administration AEF

namefunction
Andre de GraafFinancial Administrator

Bedrijfshulpverleners

namefunction
Anita BuffingBedrijfshulpverlener
Eric LichtenbergBedrijfshulpverlener
Inge DijkmanBedrijfshulpverlener
Inge van der MadeBedrijfshulpverlener
Jettie KanonBedrijfshulpverlener
Leander BeekmanBedrijfshulpverlener
Mara ClerkxBedrijfshulpverlener
Quinn GunstBedrijfshulpverlener
Roeland KleipoolBedrijfshulpverlener
Wim StokBedrijfshulpverlener

Committees and Officers

namefunction
Andre de GraafQuality Officer
Anita BuffingArbo & Risk Officer
Andre de GraafRadiation Officer
Maurice van den HoffGGO Officer
Vincent ChristoffelsLab. Animal Officer

Scientific Board

namefunction
Antoon MoormanMember
Connie BezzinaMember
Han van LieshoutMember
Hanno TanMember
Jan Hindrik RaveslootMember
Maurice van den HoffMember
Roelof-Jan OostraMember
Ruben CoronelMember
Vincent ChristoffelsMember
Yigal PintoMember

Secretariat AEF

namefunction
Jettie KanonCoordinator Research AEF
Inge van der ZaalSecretary Education AEF

Scientific Support

namefunction
Charly BeltermanBiotechnician
Shirley van AmersfoorthTechnician
Jan RuijterImage / Data Analyst
Jaco HagoortImage Acquisition
Carel KoolsInstrument Engineer
Wim ter SmitteInstrument Engineer

Education

Anatomy and Embryology

namefunction
Bernadette de BakkerEducation Coordinator
Petra HabetsEducation Coordinator
Roelof-Jan OostraEducation Coordinator
Lida van der MerweLecturer
Roeland KleipoolLecturer
Daniel BosStudent Assistant
Eline GoudswaardStudent Assistant
Jurr AndriessenStudent Assistant
Kerri ColmanStudent Assistant
Marlou de KoningStudent Assistant
Marlou ScholtenStudent Assistant
Sohayla BendaoudStudent Assistant
Sterre JoorStudent Assistant
Karl JacobsGuest
Romy BrinkmanGuest
Tristan KrapGuest
Eric LichtenbergHead Dissection Ward
Inge DijkmanAnatomical Technician
Mara ClerkxAnatomical Technician
Adrianus MeewisseStudent Assistant
Annabelle van GilsStudent Assistant
Anne de VriesStudent Assistant
Daan ZilverStudent Assistant
Hannah JalinkStudent Assistant
Ida van HarenStudent Assistant
Jack van DuurenStudent Assistant
Jasper GroenStudent Assistant
Justin van LoonStudent Assistant
Lydia SchonewilleStudent Assistant
Lynn NooijenStudent Assistant
Maaike van EmstStudent Assistant
Marit SchonewilleStudent Assistant
Martine van LoonStudent Assistant
Nienke VonkStudent Assistant
Pepijn BakkerStudent Assistant
Taco GoedemansStudent Assistant
Aubrey van het ReveStudent
Hannah CrijnsStudent

Physiology

namefunction
Jan Hindrik RaveslootEducation Coordinator
Etienne VerheijckLecturer
Ronald WildersLecturer
Otto EerbeekGuest

Museum

Museum Vrolik

namefunction
Laurens de RooyCurator
Lotje BroekensCollection Manager
Inge DijkmanMuseum Technician
Alex MoerkampMuseum Guide
Anne HoekmanMuseum Guide
Berend SlootmanMuseum Guide
Elze GeurtsMuseum Guide
Hidde van AssemaMuseum Guide
Iris LekkerkerkerMuseum Guide
Jeffrey ChenMuseum Guide
Lianne KleineMuseum Guide
Nienke VonkMuseum Guide
Pim van LeeuwenMuseum Guide
Danielle HarkesGuest
Marco de MarcoGuest
Lisa KuiperStudent Assistant

Research Lines

Arrhythmias in Heart Failure and Ischemia

namefunction
Ruben CoronelGroup Leader (PI)
Marieke VeldkampScientist
Tobias Op 't HofScientist
Ton BaartscheerScientist
Veronique MeijborgScientist
Nicoline SmitPhD student
Cees SchumacherTechnician
Charly BeltermanTechnician
Zoe CastricumStudent

Cardiac arrhythmias; mechanism & treatment

namefunction
Jacques de BakkerGroup Leader (PI)
Shirley van AmersfoorthTechnician

Cardiac Cellular Electrophysiology

namefunction
Arie VerkerkGroup Leader
Antoni van GinnekenScientist
Ronald WildersScientist
Berend de JongeTechnician

Cardiac Embryology and Reconstructions

namefunction
Jan RuijterGroup Leader (PI)
Antoon MoormanScientific Advisor
Jaco HagoortSystem- and data analyst
Bernadette de BakkerPhD student
Karel van DuijvenbodenPhD student
Stuti PrakashPhD student
Nora ChekrouniStudent
Robel MichaelStudent
Ward van der VenStudent

Cardiac Muscle Cell Formation

namefunction
Maurice van den HoffGroup Leader (PI)
Andrea MattiottiPhD student
Stuti PrakashPhD student
Anita BuffingTechnician
Quinn GunstTechnician
Celine BargeGuest
Jan ZegersGuest

Cardiac sodium channel (dys) function Late sodium current inhibition for the treatment of LQT3

namefunction
Carol Ann RemmeGroup Leader (PI)
Maki KawasakiScientist
Simona CasiniScientist
Vincent PorteroScientist
Gerard MarchalPhD student
Yordi DekkersStudent

Clinical Aspects of Arrhythmias

namefunction
Arthur WildeGroup Leader (PI)
Krystien LievePhD student
Fransisca NariswariTechnician
Jolien NeefsGuest
Nicole van den BergGuest

Developmental and molecular aspects of arrhythmias

namefunction
Bas BoukensGroup Leader
Koen ScholmanPhD student
Lisa TompkinsStudent
Manuela FrimpongStudent

Genetics & Signalling of Cardiac Malformations

namefunction
Alex PostmaScientist
Phil BarnettScientist
Aho IlgunTechnician
Elana MeijerStudent

Genetics of Cardiac Arrhythmias

namefunction
Connie BezzinaGroup Leader (PI)
Elisabeth LodderScientist
Charlotte GlingePhD student
Doris MilosavljevicPhD student
Federico ManevyPhD student
Fleur TjongPhD student
Isabella MengarelliPhD student
Mathilde RivaudPhD student
Najim LahrouchiPhD student
Svitlana PodliesnaPhD student
Leander BeekmanTechnician
Rafik TadrosTechnician
Christian KrijgerStudent
Aarcia van OostromStagiaire HBO

Human Integrative Physiology

namefunction
Han van LieshoutGroup Leader (PI)
John KaremakerScientist
Wim StokScientist
Bjorn van der SterGuest
Eline KhoStudent

Molecular Genetics of Heart Failure

namefunction
Yigal PintoGroup Leader (PI)
Anke TijsenScientist
Esther CreemersScientist
Mohsin KhanScientist
Ralph van OortScientist
Amin DamanafshanPhD student
Lucia Cocera OrtegaPhD student
Maarten van den HoogenhofPhD student
Nina de GrootPhD student
Simona AufieroPhD student
Yolan ReckmanPhD student
Anouk van den BoutTechnician
Benoit Samson- CouterieTechnician
Inge van der MadeTechnician
Eva MeulendijksGuest
Dylan de VriesStudent
Carlos van der PuttenStagiaire HBO
Esmee WilsStagiaire HBO
Selina KampsStagiaire HBO

Molecular Therapies for Cardiac Arrhythmias

namefunction
Gerard BoinkGroup Leader
Dirk GeertsScientist
Harsha DevallaScientist
Saritha AdepuScientist
Mischa KlerkTechnician
Veronique KnaupTechnician
J BoinkGuest

Pathophysiologic Mechanisms of Sudden Death

namefunction
Hanno TanGroup Leader (PI)
Iris OvingPhD student
Laura van DongenPhD student
Marieke BlomPhD student
Diane BakkerTechnician

Transcriptional Control of Cardiac Development and Arrhythmias

namefunction
Vincent ChristoffelsGroup Leader (PI)
Bjarke JensenScientist
Fernanda BosadaScientist
Rob JanssenScientist
Saritha AdepuScientist
Theo SmitScientist
Antoinette van OuwerkerkPhD student
Henk van WeerdPhD student
Jaeike FaberPhD student
Joyce ManPhD student
Karel van DuijvenbodenPhD student
Marie GunthelPhD student
Rajiv MohanPhD student
Vincent van EifPhD student
Corrie de Gier-de VriesTechnician
Ingeborg HooijkaasTechnician
Vincent WakkerTechnician
Ben NelemansGuest
Manuel SchmitzGuest
Theo SmitGuest
Jelle KronemanStudent
Jonathan KneepkensStudent
Jorn JeremiasseStagiaire HLO